Privacy & Cookies

1. Introduction

Welcome to Miba Erbolandia!

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a merchant or end user that uses our e-shop,  a customer that shops at a store  or whether you’re simply visiting this website. You are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and Cookies.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

2. Information from customers

What information do we collect from our merchants’ customers and why?

  • We collect only data you give us. We collect our merchants’ customers’ name, email, encrypted, password, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, information about orders you initiate, and information about the device and browser you use.

    • We use this information to provide our merchants with the Services, including supporting and processing orders, risk and fraud screening, authentication, and payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.
    • If you opt into our store, we store and use this information to pre-fill your checkout information. We additionally use this information to help customize and improve your experience when you visit a store by presenting to you goods and service that are more likely to be of interest to you.
  • We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information (for example, ip addresses or payment information) to automatically block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short period of time.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you use or access a store that uses our Services, such as when you visit a site, place an order or sign up for an account on a site.

  • We also collect this information when you opt into e-shop or  pre-fill your checkout information.

     

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  •  we works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide our merchants with the Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business or the business of a merchant whose store you visit or access, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

  • we are responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

3. Information from our website visitors

What information do we collect and why?

  • As you visit or browse our website, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. We also collect personal information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).

  • We may also receive personal information when you purchase tickets or make other requests via any of our websites.

We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you visit the  our website, use Services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

4. Information from cookies and similar tracking technologies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does Shopify use cookies and similar tracking technology?

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, or otherwise through the Services. We also use cookies as part of the Services, for example to operate the shopping cart for our merchants’ stores. Read more about how we use cookies on our sites and our merchants’ sites in our Privacy & Cookies.

  • Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 
 

5. For how long do we retain your personal information?

  • In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us.

  • Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request, or, if you are a merchant, you terminate your account and your personal information is purged pursuant to our standard purge process.

  • We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

6. What we don’t do with your personal information

  • We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

7. How do we keep your personal information secure?

  • We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

  • No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

 

8. Control over and access to your personal information

We understands that you have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information. You can update many types of personal information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your personal information within your account settings, or if you are concerned about data collected, please contact us to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your personal information, the Services may not function properly.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about , please contact us by email at postmaster@mibaerbolandia.com , or by using the contact details below:


Miba Di Skopikova Michaela E Barbora & C. S.N.C.

Viale Venezia 113

Lignano Sabbiadoro

Italy

Last updated: June 26, 2018
© 2018 Miba Di Skopikova Michaela E Barbora & C. S.N.C.